Villa KosovićDubrovnik · Dalmacia
EN
See prices

Above the old town · Dubrovnik · Croatia

Villa Kosović

★★★

Family-run apartments on the hillside above Dubrovnik, with a balcony that looks over the old town roofs, the walls and the Adriatic. A full kitchen, a washing machine, free parking and the cable car station a few minutes away.

  • 9.4on Booking.com · 364 reviews
  • 4.6on Google · 135 reviews
  • 10–15minutes on foot to the old town, by the steps

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

Apartments Villa Kosović, Dubrovnik
01

A quiet family house with the best seat in town

Villa Kosović stands at Ul. od Srđa 29, on the slope above the old town, just off the Jadranska Magistrala road. The location is the whole point: from the balcony and terrace you look down on the terracotta roofs, the city walls, the Old Port and the island of Lokrum, and in the evening the view lights up. The old town is a 10 to 15 minute walk away, mostly by steps: down is easy, back up takes longer.

It is a family-run house, and that comes up in nearly every review: guests praise the staff (9.8 on Booking.com), the cleanliness (9.6) and the comfort (9.6). The apartment has a bedroom, a living room with a sofa bed and a full kitchen, which makes it a practical base for a few nights. Be ready for the steps and for carrying luggage from the street.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, all taken from the listing and from guest reviews.

The view

Balcony and terrace over the old town, the walls and the sea. One guest: "the view from the apartment is spectacular."

Staff: 9.8

Reviews describe warm, helpful hosts who give tips and can arrange a taxi or airport transfer.

Cleanliness: 9.6

Together with comfort, one of the property's top scores on Booking.com, after the staff.

Cable car 0.2 km away

The lower station of the Srđ cable car is only 0.2 km from the house in a straight line.

Self-catering

A fully equipped kitchen and a washing machine, handy for longer stays.

A calm residential street

Away from the crowds of the old town, with quiet hours at night.

03

Hotel photos

Old Port and city walls of Dubrovnik seen from above
Lokrum island and the Old Port with a sailing ship, seen from the apartments
Rooftops of the old town and the Adriatic from the terrace
Dubrovnik cable car crossing above the bay, with Lokrum behind
Cable car above the bay with a sailing ship, seen from the apartments
Living room with sofa bed and balcony door
Fully equipped kitchen with dining table
Bedroom with a double bed
Bedroom with floral bedding
Living area with sofa and dining table
Bathroom with shower and washing machine
04

The apartment

One apartment type, with a bedroom, a living room, a kitchen and a private bathroom. Air conditioning, free wifi and a balcony or terrace with sea views.

One-bedroom apartment with balcony or terrace and sea views

1 large double bed and 1 sofa bed · 41 m² · private bathroom

A separate bedroom, a living area with a sofa bed, a fully equipped kitchen with a fridge and coffee maker, and a bathroom with a shower and hair dryer. The views vary a little between apartments: a guest in a ground-floor unit said it had the least view.

See price →
05

Amenities

A small family guesthouse with no pool or restaurant: what it offers is the view, the kitchen and a friendly welcome.

  • Free wifiGuests rate it 10.0 on Booking.com.
  • Air conditioningIn the apartment, useful in the hot summer months.
  • Balcony and terraceWith views of the old town and the sea; a favorite spot for the evening.
  • Fully equipped kitchenWith a fridge, a coffee maker and everything for cooking your own meals.
  • Washing machineIn the apartment; several guests mention it.
  • Free private parkingListed by the property. Some guests say parking is tight on this steep hill, so ask the hosts.
  • Private bathroomWith a shower and a hair dryer.
  • Airport transferAvailable on request, with a charge.
  • Smoke-freeSmoking is not allowed.
  • Local tipsThe hosts speak English and give advice on groceries, taxis and sights.
06

Eating and shopping

The listing doesn't mention breakfast, so plan to cook or head down to the old town.

Your own kitchen

Fridge, coffee maker and a full kitchen to prepare breakfast and simple meals.

Groceries

Ask the hosts where to buy supplies: one guest says they were glad to be told the best place.

Near the cable car station

On Google Maps we saw a pizzeria and a self-service laundry close to the lower cable car station.

The Old Port

Restaurants beside the water, about 0.6 km in a straight line and a walk down the steps.

Stradun and its side lanes

Cafés, wine bars and small restaurants in the old town, 0.4 km away.

Dinner with a view

One guest sums it up: a glass of wine on the balcony at dusk.

07

A walled city on the Adriatic, with islands and mountain views

Dubrovnik's old town, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, sits inside massive stone walls on the sea. Mount Srđ rises behind it, and Lokrum and the Elaphiti Islands lie just offshore. Distances are in a straight line from the house.

The Old Town · 0.4 km

The Old Town · 0.4 km

A UNESCO World Heritage Site of limestone streets, churches, monasteries and palaces, closed to traffic. In July and August, and when cruise ships are in port, it gets crowded: go early in the morning or after dinner.

The city walls · 0.5 km

The city walls · 0.5 km

A walk of about 2 km along the top of the walls, with views of red rooftops, the sea and Lokrum. Entry is by ticket and Pile Gate is the main entrance. Go early or late: there's little shade and it's hot in summer.

Stradun · 0.4 km

Stradun · 0.4 km

The main street of the old town, a wide, polished limestone promenade running from Pile Gate to the Old Port area, lined with shops and cafés. Narrow stepped lanes branch off it with small restaurants and wine bars.

The Old Port · 0.6 km

The Old Port · 0.6 km

A small stone harbor at the eastern end of the old town, sheltered by a breakwater, with restaurants beside the water. Boats to Lokrum and many sea tours leave from here.

Cable car and Mount Srđ · 0.2 km

Cable car and Mount Srđ · 0.2 km

A cable car climbs from just above the old town to the top of Srđ in a few minutes, with panoramic views of the walls, the sea and the islands, especially at sunset. It can close in strong wind, so check before you go.

Lokrum Island · 2.1 km

Lokrum Island · 2.1 km

A wooded island a short boat ride from the Old Port, with walking paths, a former Benedictine monastery, a botanical garden, rocky swimming spots and peacocks that roam free. Boats run seasonally: check the schedule and the last return.

08

When to go to Dubrovnik

Average high temperature and rainfall in Dubrovnik, month by month (approximate values).

Mild (Apr–May, Oct) Hot and dry summer (Jun–Sep) Cool and wet (Nov–Mar) · mm

  • ☀️ June to September is the Mediterranean summer: hot, sunny and mostly dry, the best time for swimming and island trips. July and August are the busiest and hottest months; book early.
  • 🌸 April, May and October are mild and pleasant for the walls, the old town and the islands. The sea is cooler and there are fewer people, but some seasonal boats and restaurants run reduced schedules.
  • 🌧️ Dubrovnik is one of the rainiest places on the Croatian coast: November is usually the wettest month, and from November to March it's cool and wet, with sunny spells in between. It's a quiet time for the old town.
  • 🚢 When several cruise ships are in port, the old town and the walls fill up around midday. Go early or in the evening, when the stone streets are quieter.
  • 💨 The bora (a cold, gusty wind from the north-east) and the jugo (a humid wind from the south) can bring rough seas. Strong wind can delay or cancel boats and close the cable car.
  • 🧴 In summer the sun is strong and the walls and stone streets hold the heat: carry water, wear sunscreen and a hat, and sightsee early or late in the day.
09

How to get here

Dubrovnik Airport (DBV)

The airport is in Čilipi, south-east of the city (15.5 km in a straight line from the house, about 17 km by road), with flights to many European cities, more of them in summer. The airport bus, taxis and transfers take roughly 30 to 45 minutes to the old town. The property offers a paid airport transfer.

By ferry

The port of Gruž (2.9 km from the house) has ferries and catamarans to the Elaphiti Islands, Mljet and Korčula, and ferries to Italy depending on the season. Check timetables and book vehicle space early in summer.

By bus

The main bus station (3 km) is in Gruž. Buses connect Dubrovnik with Split, Zagreb, Zadar and neighboring countries, such as Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina. Buses along the coast to Split may cross a short stretch of Bosnia and Herzegovina near Neum, so carry your passport or ID card.

By car

From Split, the coastal road reaches Dubrovnik; since 2022 the Pelješac Bridge lets drivers avoid the stretch through Bosnia and Herzegovina. The old town is closed to traffic and parking near it is limited. Villa Kosović lists free private parking, but the street is steep and narrow: confirm the details with the hosts before you arrive.

Entry and money

Croatia is part of the Schengen area and uses the euro. Entry requirements depend on your nationality and can change: check them with official sources before you travel. Cards are widely accepted and there are ATMs in the city.

Getting around

From the house, the old town is reached on foot by steps and a zigzag path, and the way back is uphill. City buses connect the old town with Gruž and the Lapad peninsula; taxis and ride-hailing apps are also available, and boats connect the Old Port with Lokrum and the Elaphiti Islands.

10

What's nearby

From Ul. od Srđa 29, on the hillside above the old town. Straight-line distances, except where marked as a walk.

  • Dubrovnik Cable Car (lower station)0.2 km
  • Stradun, old town0.4 km
  • Pile Gate0.5 km
  • Old Port0.6 km
  • Mount Srđ0.6 km
  • Orlando's Column11 min walk
  • Banje beach12 min walk
  • Lokrum2.1 km
  • Gruž port2.9 km
  • Main bus station3 km
  • Cavtat11.3 km
  • Dubrovnik Airport15.5 km
11

What guests say

9.4 out of 10 on Booking.com from 364 reviews, and 4.6 out of 5 on Google from 135 reviews.

9.8Staff
9.6Cleanliness
9.6Comfort
9.4Facilities
9.4Value for money
9.2Location

«The view from the apartment is spectacular! It's spacious, very comfortable, very clean.»

Leonardo · Booking.com · Argentina

«Friendly, warm and attentive treatment from the owners.»

David · Booking.com · Spain

«The terrace views are beautiful. You see the whole center and it's a very quiet area. There are steps to the center and it takes about 10 to 15 minutes, depending on whether you go down or up.»

Irene · Booking.com · Spain

«Great accommodation, clean facilities and amazing views of Dubrovnik.»

Megan M. · Google

«Equipped kitchen, washing machine, hot water, a good bathroom, a separate bedroom. The city view is impressive.»

Esteban · Booking.com · Colombia

«Great views and easy access to the city, although the steps are scary at first, they are not so bad.»

Estefania · Booking.com · Spain
12

What to know before you book

Check-in from 12:00 PM to midnight

Tell the property your arrival time in advance. Check-out is short: between 9:30 and 10:00 AM.

Steps and luggage

The old town is a 10 to 15 minute walk down steps, and the way back is uphill. Several guests say you carry your luggage from the street to the apartment. It is not suitable for people with reduced mobility.

Parking

The property lists free private parking. Some older Google reviews say that parking on this steep street is awkward: ask the hosts how it works.

Children

The Booking.com listing is ambiguous: it mentions family rooms but also says children cannot be accommodated. Confirm with the property before booking if you travel with kids.

Extra bed

Adults can ask for an extra bed, with a charge and subject to availability. There are no cribs.

Quiet hours

Quiet from 10:00 PM to 9:00 AM. No parties or events.

No smoking, no pets

Smoking is not allowed and pets are not accepted.

Payment

Booking.com handles the payment of your stay on behalf of the property. Carry some cash for extras on site, such as an airport transfer.

Views vary by apartment

A guest in a ground-floor apartment said it had the least view of the group.

13

Things to do from Dubrovnik

Highly rated tours on Viator: a walking tour of the old town, a Game of Thrones tour with a Lokrum option, a full-day cruise to the Elaphiti Islands with lunch, a small-group boat tour to the Blue Cave and Šunj beach, sea kayaking with snorkeling and a panoramic zipline. Check each tour's meeting point or whether it includes pickup; cancellation terms vary by tour.

Tour texts and photos: Viator.

14

Where it is

Ul. od Srđa 29, 20000 Dubrovnik, Croatia

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at Apartments Villa Kosović

See today's rates and availability on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled for free; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is Villa Kosović?

At Ul. od Srđa 29, on the hillside above Dubrovnik's old town, just off the Jadranska Magistrala road. The lower cable car station is about 0.2 km away in a straight line.

How far is the old town, and is the walk hard?

Guests say 10 to 15 minutes on foot, using steps and a zigzag path. Going down is easy; coming back up takes longer, especially with shopping or in summer heat.

Is there parking?

The property lists free private parking, but some guests describe parking on this steep street as awkward and say they carried luggage from the street. Confirm the details with the hosts.

Is breakfast included?

The listing doesn't mention breakfast. The apartment has a fully equipped kitchen with a fridge and coffee maker, and the old town cafés are a walk downhill.

What time are check-in and check-out?

Check-in from 12:00 PM to midnight, and you must tell the property your arrival time. Check-out is between 9:30 and 10:00 AM.

How do I get here from the airport?

Dubrovnik Airport is about 17 km away by road. Taxis and the airport bus take roughly 30 to 45 minutes to the old town, and the property offers a paid airport transfer on request.

Can I stay with children?

The Booking.com listing is contradictory on this point (it lists family rooms but also says children cannot be accommodated). Ask the property before booking.

What does the apartment have?

A bedroom with a large double bed, a living area with a sofa bed, a fully equipped kitchen, a washing machine, a private bathroom with a shower and hair dryer, air conditioning, free wifi and a balcony or terrace with sea views.

See prices